Welcome to

Unified Sportsmen of Pennsylvania Events Page

______________

 

Unfortunately, our 2017 shows are coming

to a close with only one show remaining.

 

Flaming Foliage

October 14, 2016

Renovo, PA

 

 

Looking forward into 2018

below is a list of a few shows:

 

Tri State Outdoor Expo

January 26 – 28, 2018

David Lawrence Convention Center

Pittsburgh, PA

 

Great American outdoor Show

February 3 - 11, 2018

Farm Show Complex

Harrisburg, PA

 

Jaffa Sports Show

February 23 – 25, 2018

Jaffa Shrine

Altoona, PA

 

Erie Sport & Travel Expo

March 2 -4, 2018

Bayfront Convention Center

Erie, PA

______________

Sinnemahoning Snake Hunt 2017 Results

 

Thanks to Keystone Reptile club her is a list of winner at Sinnemahoning Snake Hunt:

Sinnemahoning Snake Hunt 2017 Results
Saturday 6/10/17

Heaviest Yellow Phase Timber Rattlesnake
Wendy Trayer
4lb 6oz
Elk Co Jay Twp

Heaviest Black Phase Timber Rattlesnake
Tyler Beale
3lb 11oz
Clearfield Co Covington Twp

Heaviest Copperhead
Donna Kime
1lb 15oz
Clinton Co Noyes Twp

Heaviest Non Venomous
Allan Hildebrand
2lb 1oz Racer
Elk Co Benezette Twp

As of 5pm on Saturday 23 Timber Rattlesnakes 3 Copperheads 9 Non Venomous snakes turned into Hunt Headquarters

Overall Hunt Winners
39 Timber Rattlesnakes 4 Copperheads 15 Non Venomous Snakes turned in for Hunt
Largest Rattlesnake 2nd Largest Rattlesnake
Wendy Trayer Ryan Murphy
52” 4lb 6oz 52” 3lb 12oz
Elk Co Jay Twp Lycoming Co McHenry Twp

Largest Copperhead
Donna Kime
35 ½” 1lb 15oz
Clinton Co Noyes Twp

2nd Largest Copperhead
Ed Kime
31” 12oz
Clinton Co Noyes Twp

Largest Snake of the Hunt
Allen Hildebrand
68” 2lb 1oz
Racer
Elk Co Benezette Twp

Most Rattles
Matt Deal
14 Rattles
Clinton Co West Keating Twp

Ultimate Snake Hunter
Keaton Bender
6 snakes
Red Belly, Rat Snake, Racer, Milksnake, Timber Rattlesnake, and Garter Snake
224 ½” of Snakes

______________

 

3rd ANNUAL WALTER’S & MARY’S 2017
Ice Fishing Derby “Results”
By Thomas Nawrocki

 

GRAND MASTERS DIVISION: No winner $150 Donation to USP


SENIOR DIVISION:

1st Eddie Rojek 23 ¾” Pickerel $100 cash prize
2nd Robbie Galdieri 22” Pickerel $50 cash prize
3rd Eddie Rojek 18 ½” Pickerel $25 cash prize


JUNIOR DIVISION:

1st Danny Morris 22 ¼” Pickerel $100 cash & Free fish mount by MIERZEJEWSKI TAXIDERMEY 570-955-6722
2nd Hallie Hall 22” Pickerel $50 cash prize
3rd No winner $25 Donation to USP


Due to thin ice a brave 22 signed fishing participants became eligible for prizes and graciously donated to the USP cause while another dozen hard water anglers held back their signatures fearing identity theft but with supporting honor contributed anonymously. We thank them all!!!!!!!


GRAND TOTAL Donations to USP: $310.00

______________

 

2017 CROSS FORK RAFFLE WINNERS
June 25, 2017  Click here

______________

 

 

January 2018 raffle tickets Are available

Anyone interested in selling or Purchasing tickets,

contact Pete Kingsley 717-471-5820

 

We thank everyone that purchased our 2017 raffles

and supported USP, we look forward to

your continued support in 2017/2018.

 

 

 

 

 

 

©2011 • Unified Sportsmen of Pennsylvania